Floridas 25% Roofing Rule

What is Florida’s Building Code 25% Roof Replacement Rule?

There are a lot of misconceptions related to the 25% Florida’s Roof Replacement Rule. Therefore, we here at Coastal Roofing and Waterproofing want to help the homeowners understand this rule. Many Homeowners think that patching the roof will get them by.  Or some homeowners have been told the insurance company will not pay for a re-roof.

The Roof Replacement Rule

All across the State of Florida, there is a unique code related to the replacement or recovering of certain sections of roofs and repairs of the existing rooftops which have been damaged because of any one of the following reasons: Trees, Fire, Severe winds, Thunderstorms, and Hail.
Before we move on, it is essential to point out that this code is specific to Florida only. The rule pertaining to the repairsreplacement and recovering of roofs is stated in Chapter 7 (Alterations Level 1), Section 708.1.1 of the 5th Edition of the Existing Florida Building Code (2014). The section clearly mentions the rule as follows:

“Not more than 25% of the total roof area or roof section of any existing building or structure shall be repaired, replaced or recovered in any 12 month period unless the entire roofing system or roof section conforms to requirements of this code.”

Understanding the Code

So basically the rule means that if your roof coverings whether it is tile (ceramic, clay, etc.), asphalt shingles (organic or fiberglass), metallic or any other coverings and their associated underlayment (felt, synthetic or any other waterproofing material), is damaged more than 25% of the total roof section due to any environmental conditions or any other reason, then as per the code, the homeowner is supposed to replace and remove the “damaged” covering as per the building code requirements.
However, if the damaged zone is less than 25% of the total roofing section, then you are not really required to replace the section. You can patch that area.

An important question arises at this point: what happens if you keep on patching the area within a single year and it exceeds 25% of the roof area?

The answer is simple. If such a condition occurs, you will have to re-roof the whole roof.